Français

GST/HST Calculator

Add or remove GST, HST, PST and QST for any province or territory.

Rates verified Oct 25, 2026Formula explained below

Calculation

Result

$113.00

HST
$13.00
Total tax
$13.00
Combined rate
13%

In Ontario, $100.00 plus 13% HST ($13.00) comes to $113.00.

Calculation breakdown

Step-by-step calculation
StepFormulaResult
HST$100.00 × 13%$13.00
Total$100.00 + $13.00$113.00

How it works

Choose your province or territory, then add tax to a price or take it out of a tax-included total. The calculator uses the general sales tax rates published by the Canada Revenue Agency and the provinces, updated for 2026.

Add tax: Tax = Price × Rate, rounded to the nearest centTotal = Price + GST or HST + PST, RST or QSTRemove tax: Price = Total ÷ (1 + Combined rate)GST = Price × 5%, provincial tax = Total − Price − GST

Worked example

A $100.00 purchase in Quebec:

  1. GST: $100.00 × 5% = $5.00
  2. QST: $100.00 × 9.975% = $9.975, rounded up to $9.98
  3. Total tax: $5.00 + $9.98 = $14.98
  4. Total: $100.00 + $14.98 = $114.98

Taking the tax back out, $114.98 ÷ 1.14975 = $100.00 before tax.

Rates by province and territory

Province or territoryTaxCombined rate
AlbertaGST 5%5%
British ColumbiaGST 5% + PST 7%12%
ManitobaGST 5% + RST 7%12%
New BrunswickHST 15%15%
Newfoundland and LabradorHST 15%15%
Northwest TerritoriesGST 5%5%
Nova ScotiaHST 14%14%
NunavutGST 5%5%
OntarioHST 13%13%
Prince Edward IslandHST 15%15%
QuebecGST 5% + QST 9.975%14.975%
SaskatchewanGST 5% + PST 6%11%
YukonGST 5%5%

When the tax is removed from a total, the GST is worked out from the pre-tax price and any rounding cent goes to the provincial tax, so the parts always add up to the total you entered.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between GST, HST, PST and QST?

GST is the 5% federal goods and services tax charged across Canada. Ontario, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island combine it with their provincial tax into a single harmonized sales tax (HST). British Columbia and Saskatchewan charge a separate PST, Manitoba a separate RST, and Quebec the QST, on top of the GST.

What is the HST rate in Ontario and Nova Scotia?

The HST is 13% in Ontario and 14% in Nova Scotia. Nova Scotia's rate fell from 15% to 14% on April 1, 2025, according to the CRA. New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador and Prince Edward Island charge 15%.

How do I calculate sales tax backwards from a total?

Divide the tax-included total by 1 plus the combined rate. In Ontario, $113.00 ÷ 1.13 = $100.00 before tax, so the HST is $13.00. Choose Remove tax in the calculator to do this for any province.

Is PST charged on top of GST?

No. British Columbia, Saskatchewan and Manitoba charge their provincial tax on the price before GST, and Quebec charges QST on the selling price excluding GST. For example, Manitoba's guidance shows a $150 sale with $7.50 GST and $10.50 RST, for a total of $168.00.

Which provinces and territories only charge GST?

Alberta, the Northwest Territories, Nunavut and Yukon charge only the 5% GST, with no provincial sales tax. On a $100 purchase there, the total is $105.00.

How is sales tax rounded to the cent?

The CRA says to round down when the tax is less than half a cent and round up when it is half a cent or more. Revenu Québec's example shows QST of $9.975 on $100 rounded up to $9.98. The calculator rounds each tax this way.

Results are estimates for information only, not financial, tax or medical advice. Rates shown are the general rates; some goods and services are zero-rated, exempt or taxed at a different rate.