Loan Calculator

Find the monthly payment, total interest and total cost of a fixed-rate loan.

Formula explained below

The yearly rate in your loan offer

Use decimals for part years, such as 2.5

Monthly payment

$495.03

Total interest
$4,701.82
Total of all payments
$29,701.82
Number of payments
60 months

Paying $495.03 a month for 60 months repays the loan, with $4,701.82 in interest. You pay $29,701.82 in all.

Calculation breakdown

Step-by-step calculation
StepFormulaResult
Monthly interest rate7% ÷ 120.5833%
Monthly payment$25,000.00 × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)^−60)$495.03
Total interest$29,701.82 total paid − $25,000.00 borrowed$4,701.82

How it works

Enter the amount you borrow, the yearly interest rate and the length of the loan. The calculator assumes a fixed rate and equal monthly payments.

r = Annual rate ÷ 12 ÷ 100Payment = Loan amount × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)^−n)Total interest = Payment × n − Loan amount

Here n is the number of monthly payments. At a 0% rate the payment is simply the loan amount divided by n.

Worked example

Freddie Mac’s example is a $135,000 loan at 4.5% for 30 years (n = 360):

  1. Monthly rate: r = 4.5% ÷ 12 = 0.375%
  2. Payment: $684.03 a month
  3. Month 1: $506.25 interest and $177.78 principal
  4. Total of 360 payments: about $246,247, of which about $111,247 is interest

Rounding

The payment is rounded to the cent, and so is the interest in each month, as lenders do. The final payment is adjusted by a few cents so the balance ends at exactly zero.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How is a monthly loan payment calculated?

The payment comes from the amount borrowed, the monthly interest rate and the number of monthly payments, using the standard amortization formula shown above. Each payment is the same size, and it is rounded to the cent. Early payments are mostly interest, and later ones are mostly principal.

What is the difference between the interest rate and the APR?

The interest rate is the yearly cost of borrowing the money. The APR also includes certain fees, so it is usually a little higher. This calculator works from the rate you enter, so use the interest rate in your loan offer for the payment, and compare lenders using the APR.

Why is the total interest so large on a long loan?

Interest is charged on the balance that is still owed, and a longer term keeps that balance high for longer. On a $135,000 loan at 4.5%, the interest over 30 years is more than 80% of the amount borrowed. A shorter term raises the payment but cuts the total interest sharply.

Does this work for car loans and personal loans?

Yes, for any fixed-rate loan with equal monthly payments, which covers most car loans, personal loans and student loans. It does not cover variable rates, interest-only periods, balloon payments or fees added to the balance.

Can I pay the loan off early?

Paying extra reduces the balance sooner and so lowers the interest you pay. This calculator shows the schedule without extra payments. Check your loan terms for any prepayment penalty before paying extra.

Results are estimates for information only, not financial advice. Your lender's figures, which can include fees and different rounding, are the ones that count.