Tip Calculator

Work out the tip, the total and each person's share.

Formula explained below

Etiquette guides suggest 15% to 20% at a sit-down restaurant

Number of people sharing the bill

Total with tip

$70.80

Tip
$10.80

A tip of 18% on $60.00 is $10.80, for a total of $70.80.

Calculation breakdown

Step-by-step calculation
StepFormulaResult
Tip$60.00 × 18%$10.80
Total$60.00 + $10.80$70.80

How it works

Enter the bill, choose a tip percentage and, if you are sharing the check, how many people are splitting it.

Tip = Bill × Tip percent ÷ 100, to the nearest centTotal = Bill + TipEach person pays = Total ÷ Number of people, to the nearest cent

Worked example

An $85.50 bill with an 18% tip, shared by three people:

  1. Tip: 85.50 × 18% = $15.39
  2. Total: 85.50 + 15.39 = $100.89
  3. Each person: 100.89 ÷ 3 = $33.63

Rounding

Money is rounded to the cent only at the end of each step, and half a cent always rounds up. For example, 15% of $85.50 is $12.825, which rounds up to $12.83.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How much should you tip at a restaurant?

The Emily Post Institute suggests 15% to 20% for sit-down restaurant service and 10% for a buffet. That is the range the calculator starts from, but you can enter any percentage from 0% to 100%. Local custom and the quality of service can move it up or down.

Should the tip be calculated before or after tax?

Emily Post says tipping on the pre-tax amount is acceptable. The calculator tips on whatever bill you enter, so enter the amount before tax if you want to follow that guidance, or the full bill if you prefer to tip on the total.

How do you calculate an 18% tip?

Multiply the bill by 0.18. On an $85.50 bill, 18% is $15.39, so the total is $100.89. The calculator does this to the cent as you type.

How do you split a bill with the tip?

Work out the tip on the whole bill, add it to get the total, then divide by the number of people. A $100 bill with a 20% tip is $120, which is $40 each for three people. Enter the number of people in "Split between".

Why might the shares not add up exactly?

Each share is rounded to the nearest cent, with half a cent rounding up. When the total does not divide evenly, such as $100 split three ways, the shares can differ from the total by a cent, so decide who covers the extra cent.

Does the tip percentage change in other countries?

Yes. Tipping customs differ widely between countries and services, so treat 15% to 20% as a U.S. guideline only. The calculator works the same for any percentage you choose.

Tipping norms are guidelines, not rules, and vary by country, venue and service.