ROI Calculator

Work out the return on an investment as a percent, and the average return per year.

Formula explained below

What you paid, including fees

Today's value plus any income you received

Enter 0 to skip the yearly figure

Return on investment

45%

Gain or loss
$4,500.00
Annualized return
13.1851%

A return of 45% means a gain of $4,500.00.

Calculation breakdown

Step-by-step calculation
StepFormulaResult
Gain or loss$14,500.00 − $10,000.00$4,500.00
Return on investment$4,500.00 ÷ $10,000.0045%
Annualized return($14,500.00 ÷ $10,000.00) ^ (1 ÷ 3) − 113.1851%

How it works

Enter what you invested, what it is worth now, and how many years you held it.

ROI = (Final value − Amount invested) ÷ Amount investedAnnualized return = (Final value ÷ Amount invested) ^ (1 ÷ Years) − 1

Worked example

$10,000 grew to $14,500 over 3 years:

  1. Gain: 14,500 − 10,000 = $4,500
  2. ROI: 4,500 ÷ 10,000 = 45%
  3. Annualized: 1.45 ^ (1 ÷ 3) − 1 = 13.19% a year

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate ROI?

Subtract what you paid from what it is worth now, then divide by what you paid. Paying $10,000 and ending with $14,500 is a gain of $4,500, which is a 45% return on investment.

What is annualized ROI?

It is the steady yearly return that would give the same total growth. The formula is (final value ÷ amount invested) raised to the power 1 divided by the years, minus 1. A 45% return over 3 years is about 13.19% a year.

Should I include dividends and fees?

Yes. Add any income you received to the final value, and include fees in the amount invested. That gives a truer return.

Can ROI be negative?

Yes. If the final value is below what you paid, ROI is negative. Losing everything is a return of −100%.

Does ROI account for inflation or taxes?

No. It is a simple ratio of dollars. To see the effect of inflation, adjust the amounts with the inflation calculator.

For information only, not investment advice. Past returns do not predict future returns.