Calorie Calculator

Estimate the calories your body uses in a day at your activity level.

Formula explained below

Unit system
Sex

Adults 19 to 100

Height

Your usual activity over weeks, not a single day

Estimated daily energy

2,151 calories per day

Low end of range
1,949 kcal
High end of range
2,353 kcal
Resting calories
1,392 kcal

At a sedentary or light activity level, your body is estimated to use about 2,151 calories a day, in a range of 1,949 to 2,353. Resting calories alone are about 1,392.

Calculation breakdown

Step-by-step calculation
StepFormulaResult
Resting energy (Mifflin-St Jeor)10 × 68.04 kg + 6.25 × 167.64 cm − 5 × 35 − 1611,392 kcal
Daily energy at the middle of the range1,392 × 1.5452,151 kcal
Low end of the range1,392 × 1.4 to 1,392 × 1.691,949 kcal

How it works

Enter your details and choose the activity that best matches an ordinary week.

Resting energy, men = 10 × weight (kg) + 6.25 × height (cm) − 5 × age + 5Resting energy, women = 10 × weight (kg) + 6.25 × height (cm) − 5 × age − 161Daily energy = resting energy × physical activity level (PAL)PAL: sedentary 1.40 to 1.69, active 1.70 to 1.99, vigorous 2.00 to 2.39

Worked example

A 30-year-old man, 80 kg and 180 cm, with a sedentary or light lifestyle:

  1. Resting energy: 10 × 80 + 6.25 × 180 − 5 × 30 + 5 = 1,780 kcal
  2. Middle of the sedentary range: (1.40 + 1.69) ÷ 2 = 1.545
  3. Daily energy: 1,780 × 1.545 = about 2,750 kcal
  4. Range: 1,780 × 1.40 to 1,780 × 1.69 = 2,492 to 3,008 kcal

What this is not

The result is an estimate of how much energy a typical person with these details uses. It is not a prescription for how much to eat, and it does not include any weight-loss or weight-gain target.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How are daily calories estimated?

The calculator first estimates your resting energy use with the Mifflin-St Jeor equation, which uses age, sex, height and weight. It then multiplies by a physical activity level from the FAO/WHO/UNU 2004 energy report to estimate the calories you use in a day.

What is the Mifflin-St Jeor equation?

It is a formula published in 1990 in the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition for estimating resting energy expenditure in healthy adults. For men it is 10 × weight in kg + 6.25 × height in cm − 5 × age + 5, and for women the last term is − 161 instead.

What do the activity levels mean?

The FAO/WHO/UNU report describes habitual activity as physical activity level, a multiple of resting energy. Sedentary or light activity is 1.40 to 1.69, active or moderately active is 1.70 to 1.99, and vigorous is 2.00 to 2.39. The report notes that levels of 2.40 or more are difficult to maintain for long.

Why does the calculator show a range?

Each activity level covers a range of multiples, and people with the same height, weight and age use different amounts of energy. The main number uses the middle of the range, and the low and high figures show the ends of it.

Is this a calorie target for losing or gaining weight?

No. It estimates how many calories your body uses, not how many you should eat. It does not suggest a deficit or a surplus. A doctor or registered dietitian can advise on what is right for you, particularly if you have a health condition.

Why is this only for adults?

The equation was developed from healthy adults and the FAO activity levels used here are for adults. Energy needs for children, teenagers and pregnant or breastfeeding women are estimated in different ways.

This is an estimate of energy use for information only, not medical or dietary advice. Individual needs vary.